2012-2013 Dodge Durango, 2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee Recalled For Fuel Pump Flaw

February 27, 2015

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles is recalling more than 465,000 SUVs around the globe because of problems with their fuel pumps. The recall affects 2012-2013 Dodge Durango vehicles as well as the 2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee.

ALSO SEE: 2015 Toyota Camry Video Road Test

FCA says that the recall stems from a problem with the SUVs' fuel pump relay. The same problem was identified in other Durango and Grand Cherokee models, which led to a recall that we covered last September. FCA has now expanded that recall to include later-model Durangos registered in the U.S. and elsewhere, as well as Grand Cherokees registered outside North America.

The underlying flaw in the previous recall was a contact spring on the pump relay, which was manufactured by Continental Automotive Systems. Over time, FCA learned that a range of factors could deform that spring, including temperature around the relay.

Then, as now, the warping of the spring was found to affect the functionality of the fuel pump. The glitch has prevented vehicles from starting, and, less frequently, it has caused engines to stall.

That said, FCA says that it knows of no accidents or injuries that have resulted from the flaw. FCA also notes that airbags and other functions managed by the Totally Integrated Power Module -- where the fuel pump relay is located -- are unaffected by the troublesome spring. 

CHECK OUT: Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Vs. Dodge SRT Viper: Compare Cars

The expanded recall now includes 2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee that are (a) registered outside North America and (b) equipped with a 3.0-liter diesel engine. It also includes 2012-2013 Dodge Durangos from a range of regions, including the U.S. FCA says that vehicles with EcoDiesel engines are not affected.

In total, the recall affects 467,480 SUVs: 338,216 registered in the U.S.; 18,991 registered in Canada; 10,829 registered in Mexico and 99,444 outside North America. 

FCA says that repairs to the vehicles will be carried out at no cost to owners. If you own one of these vehicles and have problems with your engine stalling or not starting before you receive the formal recall notice, you're encouraged to contact your dealer immediately.  

For additional information, you can call the FCA Customer Information Center at 800-853-1403. 

___________________________________________

Follow The Car Connection on FacebookTwitter and Google+.

2019
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2019
The Car Connection
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.