2007-2008 Ford Edge, Lincoln MKX Recalled To Fix Potential Fuel Leak

October 30, 2014

Ford Motor Company has issued a recall for 2007 and 2008 models of the Ford Edge and Lincoln MKX. According to the automaker, the brackets that support the fuel tanks on U.S. and Canadian Edge and MKX models may corrode, which could cause the tanks to shift and, in some cases, rupture or separate from vehicles.

ALSO SEE: Today's Infotainment Systems Are Terrible (Especially On American Cars)

Obviously, fuel is flammable, and a fuel-system flaw like this could dramatically increase the risk of fire. In fact, the company says that it knows of one potentially related fire, though no injuries or accidents have been reported. Ford cautions owners that if there is a problem with the brackets on their vehicle, they may first notice a fuel odor, a fuel leak, or, in some cases, an illuminated check engine light. 

As is often the case, corrosion like this is linked to salts used to de-ice roadways during winter months. As such, the U.S. portion of the recall is limited to northern states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and the District of Columbia. In Canada, the recall affects vehicles sold or registered in New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, and Quebec.

The recall includes only those vehicles built at Ford's Oakville Assembly facility between June 15, 2006 and Sept. 22, 2008. According to Ford's records, the recall affects 204,448 vehicles -- 186,024 registered in the U.S. and 18,424 in Canada.  

READ: Hardtop Convertibles Dwindling: Are They A Passing Fad?

Ford hasn't indicated when it will mail recall notices to owners. When it does, though, owners will be able to take their vehicles to Ford and :Lincoln dealers, who will inspect and repair or replace the fuel tank as necessary. The fix will be carried out free of charge.

If you believe that you own one of the affected vehicles and have questions in the meantime, you're encouraged to contact Ford Customer Service at 800-392-3673.

___________________________________________

Follow The Car Connection on FacebookTwitter and Google+.

2019
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2019
The Car Connection
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.