Racing Results: December 1, 2003

December 1, 2003

FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 Formula 1 World Drivers Champion – Michael Schumacher (6X)

• 2003 Formula 1 Manufacturers Champion – Ferrari

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion – Matt Kenseth, #17 DeWalt Tools/Roush Racing Ford

• 2003 NASCAR Winston Cup Rookie of the Year – Jamie McMurray, #42 Havoline/ Chip Ganassi Racing Dodge

• 2003 NASCAR Winston Cup Manufacturers Champion – Chevrolet

Next Race: 2/15/04 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (Broadcast Time To Be Announced; NBC)

NASCAR BUSCH GRAND NATIONAL SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 NASCAR Busch Series Champion – Brian Vickers, #5 GMAC/Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet

• 2003 NASCAR Busch Series Rookie of the Year – David Stremme, #30 SportClips Dodge

• 2003 NASCAR Busch Series Manufacturers Champion – Chevrolet

Next Race: 2/14/04 Hershey's Kisses 300, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (Broadcast Time To Be Announced; NBC)

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 Craftsman Truck Series Champion: Travis Kvapil, #16 IWX Motor Freight/Xpress Motorsports Chevrolet Silverado

• 2003 Craftsman Truck Series Rookie of the Year: Carl Edwards, #99 Superchips/Roush Racing Ford F-150

• 2003 Craftsman Truck Series Most Popular Driver: Brendan Gaughan, #62 Orleans Hotel Dodge Ram

• 2003 Craftsman Truck Series Manufacturers Champion: Dodge

Next Race: 2/13/04 Florida Dodge Dealers 250, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (Broadcast Time To Be Announced; SPEED)

NHRA POWERade CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACING

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 NHRA POWERade Top Fuel Champion – Larry Dixon, Miller Lite/Don Prudhomme Racing Dragster

• 2003 NHRA POWERade Funny Car Champion – Tony Pedregon, Castrol Syntec/John Force Racing Ford Mustang

• 2003 NHRA POWERade Pro Stock Champion – Greg Anderson, Vegas General Construction Pontiac Grand Am

• 2003 NHRA POWERade Manufacturers Cup – Pontiac (7X)

• 2003 NHRA POWERade Rookie of the Year – Brandon Bernstein, Budweiser King Dragster

Next Race: 2/22/04 K&N Filters Winternationals, L.A. County Fairplex, Pomona, CA (Broadcast Time To Be Announced)

O'REILLY WORLD OF OUTLAWS SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 O’Reilly World of Outlaws Series Champion: Steve Kinser (18X), #11 Quaker State Maxim

• 2003 O’Reilly World of Outlaws Series Rookie of the Year: Jason Sides, #75 ARAMARK Maxim

INDY RACING LEAGUE INDYCAR SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 IRL IndyCar Series Drivers Champion – Scott Dixon, Team Target Chip Ganassi Racing

• 2003 IRL IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year – Dan Wheldon, #26 Klein Tools/Jim Beam/Andretti Green Racing

• 2003 IRL IndyCar Series Manufacturers Champion – Toyota

Next Race: 2/29/04 Toyota Indy 300, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL (1.5-Mi. Oval; 200 Laps; 300-Mi. Race Distance; Broadcast Time TBA; ESPN)

CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 CART Champ Car World Series Drivers Champion – Paul Tracy, Forsythe Racing

• 2003 CART Champ Car World Series Rookie of the Year – Sebastien Bordais, Newman-Haas Racing

• 2003 CART Champ Car World Series Constructor's Championship - Lola

Next Race: 2/22/04 Streets of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, FL (1.806-Mi. Street Course; Broadcast Time TBA)

AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 American Le Mans Series LMP 900 Team Champion: Frank Biela & Marco Werner, Infineon Team Joest

• 2003 American Le Mans Series LMP 900 Manufacturers Champion: Audi

• 2003 American Le Mans Series LMP 675 Team Champion: Chris Dyson

• 2003 American Le Mans Series LMP 675 Manufacturers Champion: Lola

• 2003 American Le Mans Series GTS Team Champion: Ron Fellows & Johnny O’Connell, Team Corvette

• 2003 American Le Mans Series GTS Class Manufacturers Champion: Chevrolet

• 2003 American Le Mans Series GT Team Champion: Lucas Luhr & Sascha Maassen

• 2003 American Le Mans Series GT Class Manufacturers Champion: Porsche

Next Race: 3/19-20/04 Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, FL

TRANS-AM SERIES FOR THE BFGOODRICH CUP

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Drivers Champion – Scott Pruett (3X), #7 Motorock/Jaguar R Performance Jaguar XKR

• 2003 Motorock Trans-Am Tour Rookie of the Year - Jorge Diaz, Jr., #8 Don Q Jaguar XKR

• 2003 Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Manufacturers Championship - Jaguar

IHRA HOOTERS RACING SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 IHRA Top Fuel Champion: Clay Millican, Werner Enterprises Dragster (3X)

• 2003 IHRA Pro Mod Champion: Mitch Stott, Radiac Abrasives '63 Chevrolet Corvette • 2003 IHRA Funny Car Champion: Rob Atchison, Erickson Pontiac Firebird

• 2003 IHRA Pro Stock Champion: Brian Gahm, Gahm's Car-Truck Parts Mustang

Next Race: 3/28/2004 Amalie Oil Texas Nationals presented by Ancira, Cars, Trucks and RVs, San Antonio Raceway, San Antonio, Texas

ASA AC DELCO CHALLENGE SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Champion: Kevin Cywinski, #1 Greased

Lightning Orange Blast/SK Hand Tool Country Joe Racing Chevrolet (2X)

• 2003 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Rookie of the Year : Reed Sorenson, #29 ACDelco/Port City Racing/Tilton Engineering Chevrolet

• 2003 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Manufacturers Champion: Ford

Next Race: 3/27/04 USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (.75-Mi. Oval; Broadcast Time TBA)

ARCA RE/MAX SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 ARCA RE/MAX Series Drivers Champion – Frank Kimmel (5X)

• 2003 ARCA RE/MAX Series Rookie of the Year - Bill Eversole, #08 PowerTech Motorsports Chevrolet

Next Race: 2/7/04 ARCA 200, Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (2.5-Mi. Tri-Oval; Air Time To Be Announced; SPEED)

GRAND AMERICAN ROLEX SPORTS CAR SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 Daytona Prototypes Drivers Championship: Terry Borcheller, # 54 Chevrolet Doran JE4

• 2003 GTS Team Championship: Heritage Motorsports

• 2003 GTS Drivers’ Championship: Dave Machavern, Tommy Riggins and Joao Barbosa, Heritage Motorsports (3-way tie)

• 2003 GT Team Championship: Scuderia Ferrari of Washington

• 2003 GT Drivers’ Championship: Brent Martini and Cort Wagner

• 2003 GT Manufacturer's Championship: Ferrari

Next Race: 1/29 – 2/1/04 Rolex 24 At Daytona, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

NHRA SUMMIT SPORT COMPACT DRAG RACING

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 Mazda NHRA Summit Sport Compact Pro RWD Champion - George Ioannou, StreetGlow/Bullish Racing Toyota Solara

• 2003 Mazda NHRA Summit Sport Compact Pro FWD Champion – Nelson Hoyos, Bothwell Motorsports/GM Racing Chevy Cavalier

• 2003 Mazda NHRA Summit Sport Compact Hot Rod Champion – Marty Ladwig, Bothwell Motorsports/GM Racing Pontiac Sunfire

• 2003 Mazda NHRA Summit Sport Compact All Motor Champion – Scott Mohler

Mopar Performance/Dodge Neon SRT-4

Next Race: 3/13-14/04 California Dragway, Fontana, CA

NDRA NOPI THE FAST & THE FURIOUS RACING SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 NDRA Xbox Cup Champion: Ara Arslanian, Street Glow/Bullish Racing Toyota Supra

• 2003 NDRA Xbox Cup Champion, Pro Outlaw RWD: Brent Rau, ACT/Osofast Racing Mitsubishi Eclipse

• 2003 NDRA Xbox Cup Champion, Pro Street Tire: Paul Efantis

• 2003 NDRA Xbox Cup Champion, Pro Stock Erick Aguliar, Erick’s Racing Honda

• 2003 NDRA Xbox Cup Champion, Pro Outlaw FWD: Steven Thompson

Next Race: 4/24-25/04 NOPI Race Wars, Virginia Motorsports Park, Dinwiddie, VA

IDRC IMPORT DRAG RACING CIRCUIT

11/22-23 IDRC International Finals, Los Angeles County Raceway, Palmdale, CA – RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE.

Next Race: 2/21/04 IDRC Firebird Nationals Season Opener, Firebird International Raceway, Chandler, AZ

USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP

11/29 Championship Finale Hooters 300 presented by Viste, USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (Delayed Broadcast – 12/4; 7:00 p.m. ET; SPEED) – Shane Huffman in the #84 Jennie-O Turkey Store Ford dominated the race, leading a total of 220 laps and won not only the race but the championship over Rookie of the Year and closest challenger, Benny Gordon. Bobby Gill’s #5 Triple Diamond Jet Center Ford, Mart Nesbitt in the # 92 Royal Purple Ford, Mardy Lindley’s # 15 Hooters Ford and Scott Baker in the #11 Tallmadge Asphalt Chevrolet followed him to the checkers. It was only Baker that prevented a Ford sweep of the top five finishers. Gordon in the #44 Baird Auto Transport Ford was sixth, another top 10 finish for the

• 2003 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Champion: Shane Huffman, #84 Jennie-O Turkey Store Ford

• 2003 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Rookie of the Year: Benny Gordon, #44 Baird Auto Transport Ford

Next Race: 2/28/04 USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (.75-Mi. Oval; Broadcast Time & Date To Be Announced)

WRC WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 FIA World Rally Championship Drivers Champion -- Petter Solberg, Subaru

• 2003 FIA World Rally Championship Manufacturers’ Champion – Citroen Xsara WRC

TECATE SCORE DESERT SERIES

11/23 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, BC Mexico (811 Mi. Race Distance; 15:39:52 Race Time; 51.77 MPH Ave. Speed; 44.12 Min. Victory Margin) – MPO Class 22 & First Overall: Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, #1x Honda XR650R

Class 1& Fastest 4-Wheeled Vehicle: Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley, #113 Jimco-Chevrolet (16:24:28; 49.27 MPH Ave. Speed)

Trophy Truck: Mark Miller/Ryan Arciero, #81 Chevrolet Silverado

MP4 Class 40: Chris Haines/Craig Adams/Paul Ostbo/Cle Elum/Jack Johnson/Rich Binckley, #449x Honda

MP3 Class 30: Sergio Vega/Gerardo Rojas/Vincente Guerrero, #349x Honda XR650R

QP1 Class: John Gregory, #12a Honda

Class 10: Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, #1049 Henry Chassis-Honda

Protruck Class: Matt Scaroni/Steve Scaroni/Rickey Johnson, #227 Ford F-150

SCORE Lights Class 12: Brian Ickler/Gus Vildosola, Jr., #1212 Jimco

MP2 Class 21: Joe Desroisers/Julian Guerra/Mark Daniels, #101x Yamaha YZ250

SM2 Class: P.G. Lundmark, #264x Honda

MP5 Class 50: Richard Jackson/Bob Wadlow/Mark Force/Guy Wilson/John Rogers, #500x Honda XR650R

C5 Class: Joe Hager/Shawn McCallum, #502 VW

1/2-1600 Class (Class 16): Cameron Steele/Ed Stout, #1616 Prep by Jake

QP2 Class 24: Earl Thigpen/Brian Pinard, #101a Honda TRX250R

• 2003 SCORE Trophy Truck Champion – Tim & Ed Herbst, Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150

CHAMPIONSHIP OFF ROAD RACING LUCAS OIL SERIES

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Pro-4 Champion – Carl Renezeder

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Manufacturers Pro-4 Champion – Ford

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Pro-2 Champion – Scott Taylor

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Manufacturers Pro-2 Champion – Chevrolet

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Pro-Lite Champion – Jeff Kincaid

• 2003 CORR Lucas Oil Series Manufacturers Pro-Lite Champion – Toyota

Next Race: 5/29-30/04 Dresser, WI

SNORE SOUTHERN NEVADA OFF ROAD ENTHUSIASTS

11/8 Western Desert Championship, Henderson, NV – Class 10 & First Overall: Bill Witt, #1006

Class 1/2 1600: Bruce Fraley & Rob MacCachren, #1600

Class 9: Rob Walters & Andy Lumsden, #900

Heavy Metal: Michael Licari, Stephan Lassey & Brett Shaw, #1488

Class 5-1600: Mike Ault, Steve Downing & Charlie Andrade, #577

Unlimited Sport: Tammie, Hope & Regan Gubler, #92

BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL RESULTS:

• 2003 BTCC Drivers’ Champion – Yvan Muller

• 2003 BTCC Manufacturers Champion – Vauxhall

• 2003 BTCC Hilton Independents Cup Champion – Rob Collard

Next Race: 4/10-11/04 Rounds 1 and 2, Thruxton

2020
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2020
The Car Connection
Commenting is closed for this article
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from The Car Connection. I understand that I can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy Policy.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.