Racing Results: 11/25/02

November 24, 2002

FIA FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX

FINAL RESULTS: Michael Schumacher, 2002 Formula 1 World Drivers' Champion
Ferrari, 2002 Constructors' Champion

Next Race: 3/9/03 Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne, Australia (191.118-mi.
Race Distance; 58 Laps; 3.295-mi. Race Circuit; TV Coverage To Be Announced)
NASCAR WINSTON CUP

FINAL RESULTS: Tony Stewart, #20 Home Depot/Joe Gibbs Racing, 2002 Winston
Cup
Champion
Ryan Newman, #12 AllTel/Penske Racing, 2002 Winston Cup
Rookie-
of-the-Year
Ford Motor Company, 2002 Winston Cup Manufacturers
Champion

Next Race: 2/9/03 Budweiser Shootout, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona
Beach, FL (2.5-mi. Tri-Oval; TV Coverage To Be Announced)
NASCAR BUSCH GRAND NATIONAL SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Greg Biffle, #60 Grainger/Roush Racing, 2002 Busch Series
Champion
Scott Riggs, #10 Nestle Nesquik/ppc Racing, 2002 Busch
Series
Rookie-of-the-Year
Ford Motor Company, 2002 Busch Series Manufacturers
Champion

Next Race: 2/15/03 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (2.5-mi.
Tri-Oval; TV Coverage To Be Announced)
NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Mike Bliss, #16 IWX Motor Freight/Knights Inn/Xpress
Motorsports,
2002 Craftsman Truck Series Drivers' Champion
Brendan Gaughan, #62 NAPA Auto Parts, 2002 Craftsman
Truck Series Rookie-of-the-Year
Chevrolet Motor Division, 2002 Craftsman Truck Series
Manufacturers Champion
CART FedEx CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Cristiano da Matta, #1 Havoline/Newman-Haas Racing
Toyota-Lola,
2002 CART FedEx Drivers' Champion
Mario Rodriguez, #55 Herdez Competition, 2002 CART FedEx
Rookie-
of-the-Year
Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A., 2002 CART FedEx Manufacturers'
Cup
Champion
Lola Cars, 2002 CART FedEx Constructors' Cup Champion

Next Race: 2/23/03 Grand Prix of St. Petersburg (Inaugural Event), Streets of
St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, FL (1.78-mi. Street Circuit; TV Coverage To
Be Announced)
NHRA POWERade CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACING

FINAL RESULTS: Larry Dixon, 2002 NHRA POWERade Top Fuel Champion
John Force, 2002 NHRA POWERade Funny Car Champion (12X
NHRA
Funny Car Champion)
Jeg Coughlin, Jr., 2002 NHRA POWERade Pro Stock Champion

Next Race: 2/9/03 K&N Filters Winternationals, Pomona Raceway, Pomona, CA (TV
Coverage To Be Announced)
WORLD OF OUTLAWS

FINAL RESULTS: Steve Kinser, #11 Quaker State/Maxim, 2002 Pennzoil World Of
Outlaws Series Champion
INDY RACING LEAGUE NORTHERN LIGHT SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Sam Hornish, Jr., Pennzoil/Panther Racing Dallara-Chevrolet
(Series Champion; 2nd Consecutive IRL Championship)

Next Race: 3/2/03 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL (1.5-mi. Oval; ABC
TV -- Time To Be Announced)
AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: LMP900 Champion: Tom Kristensen, Infineon Audi Sports North
America Audi R8
LMP675 Champion: Jon Field, Intersport Lola EX257-MG
GTS Champion: Ron Fellows, Corvette Racing Chevrolet
Corvette C5-R
GT Co-Champions: Sascha Maassen & Lucas Luhr, #23
McKenna/ Xybernaut/Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RS

Next Race: 3/14-15/03 Mobil1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring International
Raceway, Sebring, FL (3.7-mi. Road Course; 12 Hr. Timed Event; Speed Channel
Live)
TRANS-AM SERIES FOR THE BFGOODRICH CUP

FINAL RESULTS: Boris Said, 2002 Trans-Am Series Drivers' Champion
Panoz, 2002 Trans-Am Series Manufacturers' Champion
ACS Express Racing, Trans-Am Series Owners' Champion
Butch Leitzinger, 2002 AmeriSuites Rookie of the Year
IHRA HOOTERS RACING SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Clay Millican, 2002 IHRA Top Fuel Champion
Shannon Jenkins, 2002 IHRA Pro Mod Champion
Jimmy Rector, 2002 IHRA Funny Car Champion
Brian Gahm, 2002 IHRA Pro Stock Champion

Next Race: 2/28/03 Texas Nationals, River City Raceway, San Antonio, TX (TV
Coverage To Be Announced)
ASA AC DELCO CHALLENGE SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Joey Clanton, #83 Camp Fire USA/Steve Dale Motorsports
Chevrolet
Monte Carlo, 2002 ASA AC Delco Challenge Series Drivers'
Champion
David Stremme, #11 Meijer/Eddy's Ice Cream/Go Go
Motorsports
Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 ASA AC Delco Challenge Series
Rookie-of-the-Year

Next Race: 3/22/03 USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (0.75-mi. Banked
Oval; 9:00 p.m. ET; Speed Channel)
ARCA RE/MAX SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Frank Kimmel, #46 Advance Auto Parts-Pork/Tri-State
Motorsports
Ford, 2002 ARCA RE/MAX Series Drivers' Champion
Chad Blount, #77 APP Gas Dodge Intrepid, 2002 ARCA RE/MAX
Series Rookie-of-the-Year

Next Race: 2/8/03 Daytona 200, Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway,
Daytona Beach, FL (2.5-mi. Tri-Oval; TV Coverage To Be Announced)
GRAND AMERICAN ROAD RACING ASSOCIATION

FINAL RESULTS: Chris Dyson, #16 Dyson Racing Team Ford/Riley & Scott - 2002
SRP
Team Champion
Didier Theys, #27 Doran Lista Judd/Dallara, 2002 SRP
Drivers' Champion
Terry Borcheller, #8 Rand Racing Nissan-Lola, 2002 SRP II
Team & Drivers' Champion
Chris Bingham, #5 Park Place Racing Saleen S7R, 2002 GTS
Team & Drivers' Champion
Cort Wagner/Bill Auberlen, #33 Scuderia Ferrari of
Washington, 2002 GT Team & Drivers' Champion
Rob & Charles Morgan, #46 Morgan-Dollar Chevrolet
Corvette C5R, 2002 AGT Team Champion
Kerry Hitt, #19 ACP Motorsports Chevrolet Corvette C5R,
2002 AGT Drivers' Champion

Next Race: 1/31-2/2/03 24 Hours at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway,
Daytona Beach, FL (250 Mile Race Distance; 15 hr. TV Coverage; Speed Channel
Live)
AUTO TRADER IDRC IMPORT DRAG RACING CIRCUIT

11/24 IDRC International Finals, L.A. County Raceway, Palmdale, CA
RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE

FINAL RESULTS: Carlos Montano, Pepe Loco Racing, 2002 IDRC Outlaw Class
National &
East Coast Divisional Champion

Next Race: 2/23/03 West Coast Nationals, L.A. County Raceway, Palmdale, CA
NHRA SUMMIT SPORT COMPACT DRAG RACING

FINAL RESULTS: Grant Downing, 2002 NHRA Summit Pro Class Champion
Matt Scranton, 2002 NHRA Summit Pro V-8 Class Champion
Matt Hartford, 2002 NHRA Summit Modified Class Champion
Bruce Mortensen, 2002 NHRA Summit Hot Rod Class Champion
Mark Mazurowski, 2002 NHRA Summit Street Tire Champion
Jesus Padilla, 2002 NHRA Summit All Motor Class Champion

Next Race: 3/16/03 Desert NHRA Sport Compact Nationals, The Strip at Las
Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV (Television Coverage To Be Announced)
USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP

Next Race: 11/30 USA International, Lakeland, FL (Delayed Broadcast -- 12/5;
9:00 p.m. ET; Speed Channel)
WRC WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL RESULTS: Marcus Gröholm, 2002 FIA World Rally Drivers' Champion
Peugeot, 2002 FIA World Rally Manufacturers Champion

Next Race: 1/26/03 Rallye Automobile Monte Carlo, Monaco (Broadcast Date and
Time To Be Announced; Speed Channel)
OPTIMA SCORE DESERT SERIES

11/23 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE

Next Race: 1/19/03 SCORE Desert Challenge, Laughlin, NV
CHAMPIONSHIP OFF ROAD RACING EXXON SERIES

FINAL RESULTS: Pro-2 & "King of Off Road Racing": Scott Taylor, Mobil1 Ford
Pro-4: John Greaves, Forest County Potawatomi Toyota
Pro-Lite: Jeff Kincaid, Forest County Potawatomi Toyota
BEST IN THE DESERT RACING ASSOCIATION

Next Race: 12/8 Las Vegas 200, Las Vegas, NV (No TV Coverage Scheduled)
SNORE SOUTHERN NEVADA OFF ROAD ENTHUSIASTS

11/16 The Western States Championships, Henderson, NV
RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE
BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL RESULTS: James Thompson, Vauxhall Motorsports Vauxhall Astra Coupe,
BTCC 2002 Champion

Next Race: 4/21/03 Modello Park International Racing Circuit, Naas, Ireland
(2.268-mi. Road Course; 30 Laps; 68.04 mi. Race Distance)
AUSTRALIAN V8 SUPERCAR SERIES

11/16 24 Hours of Bathhurst, Mount Panorama Circuit, Australia (3.861-mi.
Closed Public Road Course; Delayed Broadcast -- 12/16; 9:30 p.m. ET; Speed
Channel)
RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE

2019
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2019
The Car Connection
Commenting is closed for this article
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.