Racing Results: 12/10/01

December 10, 2001

FIA FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Michael Schumacher - Drivers' Championship

Ferrari - Constructors Championship

Next Race: 3/3/02 Melbourne, Australia (3,295-mi. circuit; 191.118 mi. Race Distance; 58 laps)

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Jeff Gordon, DuPont/Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet Monte Carlo (4X) - Winston

Cup Series Champion

Kevin Harvick, GM Goodwrench Service Plus/Richard Childress Racing Monte

Carlo - Rookie-Of-The-Year

Next Race: 2/17/02 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona

Beach, FL (2.5-mi. Tri-Oval; NBC; Time TBA)

NASCAR BUSCH GRAND NATIONAL SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Kevin Harvick, ACDelco/Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet - Busch Grand

National Series Champion

Greg Biffle, Grainger Industrial Supplies/Roush Racing Ford -

Rookie-Of-The-Year

Next Race: 2/16/02 Daytona 300, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona

Beach, FL (2.5-mi. Tri-Oval; TNT; Time TBA)

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Jack Sprague, Net Zero/Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet - NASCAR Craftsman

Truck Series Drivers' Champion (3X)

Travis Kvapil, CAT Rental Store/Addington Racing Chevrolet -

Rookie-Of-The-Year

CART FedEx CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Gil de Ferran, Marlboro Penske Racing - CART FedEx Drivers' Championship

Reynard Motorsports - CART FedEx Constructors Championship

NHRA WINSTON CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACING

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Top Fuel: Kenny Bernstein (2X NHRA Top Fuel & 4X NHRA Funny Car Champion; the

only winner of both the Top Fuel & Funny Car championships)

Funny Car: John Force (11X; NHRA record for the category and overall

championships)

Pro Stock: Warren Johnson (6X NHRA Pro Stock Champion)

Pro Stock Truck: Bob Panella (3X NHRA Pro Stock Truck Champion)

Next Race: 2/10/02 K & N Filters Winternationals, Pomona Raceway, Pomona, CA

WORLD OF OUTLAWS

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Danny "The Dude" Lasoski - Pennzoil World of Outlaws Drivers' Champion

Next Race: 2/22/02 WOO Season Opener, Kings Speedway, Hanford, CA

INDY RACING LEAGUE NORTHERN LIGHT SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Sam Hornish, Jr. - 2001 Indy Racing League Northern Light Series Champion

Next Race: 3/2/02 Pennzoil 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

(1.5-mi. oval; ABC; Air Time TBA)

AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

LMP 900: Emanuele Pirro - Drivers Championship; Infineon Audi Sports North

America - Manufacturers Championship

LMP 675: Didier de Radigues - Drivers Championship; Lola - Manufacturers

Championship;

Nissan - Engine Manufacturers Championship

GTS: Terry Borcheller - Drivers Championship; Chevrolet Corvette -

Manufacturers Championship

GT: Jorg Muller - Driver's Championship; BMW - Manufacturers Championship

Next Race: 3/16/02 Mobil1 12 Hours of Sebring, Sebring International Raceway,

Sebring, FL (3.70-mi. road course; Speedvision Live)

SCCA BFGOODRICH TIRES TRANS-AM SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Paul Gentilozzi, Trans-Am Drivers Champion (3X) & BFGoodrich Cup winner

IHRA SUMMIT RACING SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Top Fuel: Clay Millican, Werner Enterprises/Lehman Racing

Pro Mod: Mike Janis

Funny Car: Mike Thomas

Pro Stock: Gene Wilson

Next Race: 3/24/02 Holley Spring Nationals, Rockingham Dragway, Rockingham, NC

ASA AC DELCO CHALLENGE SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Johnny Sauter, #9 A.P. Plasman Group Chevrolet -- Series Champion &

Rookie-Of-The- Year

Next Race: 3/24/02 USA International Raceway, Lakeland, FL (.75-mi. Oval;

TNN; 2:00 p.m. ET)

ARCA RE/MAX SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Frank Kimmel, #46 Advance Auto Parts-Pork Ford, ARCA RE/MAX Series Champion

Jason Jarrett, #67 Biomet-Damon RV/Jarrett-Favre Motorsports Chevrolet,

Rookie-Of-The-Year

Next Race: 2/10/02 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (2.5-mi.

Tri-Oval)

SCCA SPEEDVISION WORLD CHALLENGE

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

GT: Michael Galati - Drivers Champion; Audi - Manufacturers Champion

TOURING: Pierre Kleinubing - Drivers Champion

GRAND AMERICAN ROAD RACING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

SRP: James Weaver - Drivers' Champion

Rob Dyson, Dyson Racing - Team Owners Champion

SRPII: Andy Lally - Drivers' Champion

Archangel Motorsports Service - Team Owners Champion

AGT: Craig Conway & Doug Goad - Drivers' Co-Champions (tie)

Flis Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

GTS: Chris Bingham - Drivers' Champion

G&W Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

GT: Matt Drendl - Drivers' Champion

G&W Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

NIRA NATIONAL IMPORT RACING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Pro Import: R.J. Simrock

Pro Comp: Carlos Montano

Pro FWD: Stephan Papadakis

Pro Stock: Jarrod Silvers

Pro 4-Cylinder: Lisa Kubo

NHRA SUMMIT IMPORT DRAG RACING

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Pro: R.J. Simrock, AEBS '01 Ford Focus

Modified: Craig Paisley, Paisley Racing '01 Toyota Celica Supra

Street Tire: Ari Yallon, RX7.com Mazda RX-7

Hot Rod: JoJo Callos, JG Edelbrock Honda

All Motor: Joel Mandl

Next Race: 4/13-14/02 Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL

IDRC IMPORT DRAG RACING CIRCUIT

12/1-2 Nitto Tires International Finals Presented by Toyota, L.A. County

Raceway, Palmdale, CA

Toyo Tires Pro Class: Hiro Shiobara, Escort Racing '91 Nissan 300ZX, 8.026

sec. ET @ 177.44 MPH

Apex Integration Outlaw Class: Stephan Papadakis, AEM Drag '01 Honda Civic,

8.564 sec. ET @ 174.86 MPH

Nitto Tires Quick Class: Jojo Callos, JG Edelbrock '88 Honda CRX, 9.493 sec.

ET @ 150.27 MPH

APC Street Class: John Shepherd, Shepherd Racing '93 Eagle Talon, 10.506 sec.

ET @

143.55 MPH

Falken Tire All-Motor XVI Class: Scott Kelley, Toyo Tires Bullet '69 VW

Fastback, 11.686 sec. ET @ 116.04 MPH

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Toyo Tires Pro Class: Matt Hartford, Hoyos Racing/Ford Racing '01 Ford Focus

Apex Integration Outlaw Class: Stephan Papadakas, AEM Drag '99 Honda Civic

Nitto Tire Quick Class: Brent Rau, Thermal R&D '95 Mitsubishi Eclipse

Importdrag.com Street Class: John Shepherd, Shepherd Racing '91 Eagle Talon

Importdrag.com All-Motor Class: Scott Kelley, Toyo Tires '69 VW Fastback

Next Race: 2/23-24/02 IDRC ACT West Coast Nationals, L.A. County Raceway,

Palmdale, CA

USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Bobby Gill, Gill Racing/Triple Diamond Enterprises Ford - USAR Pro Cup Series

Champion

Toby Robertson, Lennox Industries Chevrolet - Rookie-Of-The-Year

Next Race: 2/23/02 USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (.75-mi. oval;

250 laps)

WRC WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Richard Burns, Subaru Impreza - World Rally Champion

Peugeot - Manufacturers Champion

Next Race: 1/17-20/02 Rally Automobile Monte Carlo, Monaco

SCORE LAUGHLIN DESERT SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Trophy Truck: Dave Ashley

Pro Truck: Scott Steinberger

Class 1: Troy Herbst

Class 1/2-1600: Rob MacCachren

Class 3: Billy Bunch

Class 5: George Seeley, Jr.

Class 5-1600: Alan Gregory

Class 7: Craig Turner

Class 7S: Cory Susag

Stock Mini: Macrae Glass

Class 8: Jesse Jones

Class 9: Cisco Bio

Class 10: Danny Anderson

Stock Full: John Griffin

Class 11: Eric Solorzano

SCORE Lites: Ron Dalke

Sport Buggy: Marq Prince

Sport Truck: Mark Floyd

Next Race: 1/24-27/02 Laughlin Desert Challenge, Laughlin, NV

BEST IN THE DESERT RACING ASSOCIATION

11/30-12/2 Las Vegas 200, Las Vegas, NV (72-mi. course)

1st Overall/Class OPEN P Motorcycle: Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, #N1 Honda

(9:21:49 Race Time)

1st 4-wheeled Vehicle/Class 1500 P: Dale Ebberts/Ernie Castro, Sr. &

Jr./Louie Ortiz, #1545 Jimco (10:13:06 Race Time)

8000P: Kyle Taylor/Gordon McKiel, #8001 Chevrolet

1400P: Damen & Casey Jeffries/Lee Perfect/John Jerhagen, #1410 Ford

1200P: Kevin McGillivray/Nils Castro/Don Angel, #1256 Chevrolet

8100P: Jeremy Spirkoff/Bill Holmes/Ken Reynolds/Erin Flaherty, #8103 Ford

1000P: Steve & Ray Croll, #1018 Chenoweth

7200P: Doug Siewert/Jeff Lewis/Carlos Lopez, Jr./Matt Vogler, #7220 Chevrolet

2000P: Brady Wisdom/Mike Long/Bob Mazzotti/Jerry Longo, #2016 Suspensions

Unltd.

7300P: Rob MacCachren/Steve Olliges/Doug Barnett/Ron Brecheisen, #7310 Ford

3100P: Marc Winocur/Dave Turner/Ryan Urban/Roy Bradley, #3102 Ford

4100P: Marc Stein/Mike McComas/Chris Tartar/Mark Jernigan, #4101 Ford

5000S: Vince Wavra/Terry & Rick McClintick/todd Murrah, #5018 VW

7100P: Joe Custer/Gene Haas/Scott Gasich/Michael Rudd, #7103 Ford

EUROPEAN LEMANS SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

LMP900: Stephan Johansson - Drivers; Audi - Manufacturer

LMP675: David Dussau - Drivers; Debora - Manufacturer

GTS: Ian McKellar, Jr. - Drivers; Saleen - Manufacturer

GT: Mike Younces/Robin Liddell - Co-Drivers; Porsche - Manufacturer

2019
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2019
The Car Connection
Commenting is closed for this article
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.