Racing Results: 11/26/01

November 26, 2001

FIA FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Michael Schumacher - Drivers' Championship

Ferrari - Constructors Championship

Next Race: 3/3/02 Melbourne, Australia (3,295-mi. circuit; 191.118 mi. Race

Distance; 58 laps)

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

11/23 New Hampshire 300 Presented by Behind The Enemy Lines, New Hampshire

International Raceway, Loudon, NH (1.058-mi. oval; 300 laps)

Robbie Gordon, #31 Lowe's Home Improvement/Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet

Monte Carlo (2.008 secs. Victory Margin)

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Jeff Gordon, DuPont/Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet Monte Carlo (4X) - Winston

Cup Series Champion

Kevin Harvick, GM Goodwrench Service Plus/Richard Childress Racing Monte

Carlo - Rookie-Of-The-Year

NASCAR BUSCH GRAND NATIONAL SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Kevin Harvick, ACDelco/Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet - Busch Grand

National Series Champion

Greg Biffle, Grainger Industrial Supplies/Roush Racing Ford -

Rookie-Of-The-Year

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Jack Sprague, Net Zero/Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet - NASCAR Craftsman

Truck Series Drivers' Champion (3X)

Travis Kvapil, CAT Rental Store/Addington Racing Chevrolet -

Rookie-Of-The-Year

CART FedEx CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Gil de Ferran, Marlboro Penske Racing - CART FedEx Drivers' Championship

Reynard Motorsports - CART FedEx Constructors Championship

NHRA WINSTON CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACING

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Top Fuel: Kenny Bernstein (2X NHRA Top Fuel & 4X NHRA Funny Car Champion; the

only winner of both the Top Fuel & Funny Car championships)

Funny Car: John Force (11X; NHRA record for the category and overall

championships)

Pro Stock: Warren Johnson (6X NHRA Pro Stock Champion)

Pro Stock Truck: Bob Panella (3X NHRA Pro Stock Truck Champion)

Next Race: 2/10/02 K & N Filters Winternationals, Pomona Raceway, Pomona, CA

WORLD OF OUTLAWS

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Danny "The Dude" Lasoski - Pennzoil World of Outlaws Drivers' Champion

INDY RACING LEAGUE NORTHERN LIGHT SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Sam Hornish, Jr. - 2001 Indy Racing League Northern Light Series Champion

Next Race: 3/2/02 Pennzoil 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

(1.5-mi. oval; ABC; Air Time TBA)

AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

LMP 900: Emanuele Pirro - Drivers Championship; Infineon Audi Sports North

America - Manufacturers Championship

LMP 675: Didier de Radigues - Drivers Championship; Lola - Manufacturers

Championship;

Nissan - Engine Manufacturers Championship

GTS: Terry Borcheller - Drivers Championship; Chevrolet Corvette -

Manufacturers Championship

GT: Jorg Muller - Driver's Championship; BMW - Manufacturers Championship

Next Race: 3/16/02 Mobil1 12 Hours of Sebring, Sebring International Raceway,

Sebring, FL (3.70-mi. road course; Speedvision Live)

SCCA BFGOODRICH TIRES TRANS-AM SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Paul Gentilozzi, Trans-Am Drivers Champion (3X) & BFGoodrich Cup winner

IHRA SUMMIT RACING SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Top Fuel: Clay Millican, Werner Enterprises/Lehman Racing

Pro Mod: Mike Janis

Funny Car: Mike Thomas

Pro Stock: Gene Wilson

Next Race: 3/24/02 Holley Spring Nationals, Rockingham Dragway, Rockingham, NC

ASA AC DELCO CHALLENGE SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Johnny Sauter, #9 A.P. Plasman Group Chevrolet -- Series Champion & Rookie of

the Year

ARCA RE/MAX SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Frank Kimmel, #46 Advance Auto Parts-Pork Ford, ARCA RE/MAX Series Champion

Jason Jarrett, #67 Biomet-Damon RV/Jarrett-Favre Motorsports Chevrolet,

Rookie-Of-The-Year

SCCA SPEEDVISION WORLD CHALLENGE

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

GT: Michael Galati - Drivers Champion; Audi - Manufacturers Champion

TOURING: Pierre Kleinubing - Drivers Champion

GRAND AMERICAN ROAD RACING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

SRP: James Weaver - Drivers' Champion

Rob Dyson, Dyson Racing - Team Owners Champion

SRPII: Andy Lally - Drivers' Champion

Archangel Motorsports Service - Team Owners Champion

AGT: Craig Conway & Doug Goad - Drivers' Co-Champions (tie)

Flis Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

GTS: Chris Bingham - Drivers' Champion

G&W Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

GT: Matt Drendl - Drivers' Champion

G&W Motorsports - Team Owners Champion

NIRA NATIONAL IMPORT RACING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Pro Import: R.J. Simrock

Pro Comp: Carlos Montano

Pro FWD: Stephan Papadakis

Pro Stock: Jarrod Silvers

Pro 4-Cylinder: Lisa Kubo

NHRA SUMMIT IMPORT DRAG RACING

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Pro: R.J. Simrock, AEBS '01 Ford Focus

Modified: Craig Paisley, Paisley Racing '01 Toyota Celica Supra

Street Tire: Ari Yallon, RX7.com Mazda RX-7

Hot Rod: JoJo Callos, JG Edelbrock Honda

All Motor: Joel Mandl

Next Race: 4/13-14/02 Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL

IDRC IMPORT DRAG RACING CIRCUIT

Next Race: 12/1-2 Nitto Tires International Finals Presented by Toyota, L.A.

County Raceway, Palmdale, CA

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Pro: Matt Hartford, Hoyos Racing/Ford Racing '00 Ford Focus

USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP

11/24 Alan Kulwicki Memorial Four Champions Challenge Championship, USA

International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (300 laps; 225 miles; .75-mi. oval;

2:24:51 Race Time)

Bobby Gill, #5 Gill Racing/Triple Diamond Enterprises Ford Taurus (114.793

MPH Ave. Speed; 0.488 sec. Victory Margin)

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (UNOFFICIAL)

Bobby Gill, Gill Racing/Triple Diamond Enterprises Ford - USAR Pro Cup Series

Champion

Toby Robertson, Lennox Industries Chevrolet - Rookie-Of-The-Year

Next Race: 2/23/02 USA International Speedway, Lakeland, FL (.75-mi. oval;

250 laps)

WRC WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

11/22-25 WRC Series Finale, Rally of Great Britain, Cardiff, Wales

(3:23:44.800 Race Time)

Marcus Gronholm/Timo Rautianen, #1 Peugeot 206 (2:27.100 min. Victory Margin)

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

Richard Burns, Subaru Impreza - World Rally Champion

Peugeot - Manufacturers Champion

SCORE LAUGHLIN DESERT SERIES

11/8-11 SCORE Tecate Baja 1000, Ensenada, B.C. Mexico (677 mi. desert course;

30 Hr. Time Limit)

Overall (& Class 22 Motorcycle): Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, American Honda

Motor Co. Honda XR650 R (13:51:40 Race Time; 48.84 MPH Ave. Speed; 54 min.+

Victory Margin)

Overall 4-Wheel (& Class 1 Unlimited Single Seaters): Doug Fortin/Charlie

Townsley, Jimco/Chevrolet (14:35:42 Race Time; 46.39 MPH Ave. Speed: 39 min.+

Victory Margin)

Trophy Truck (Unltd. Production Trucks): David Ashley/Dan Smith, Duralast

Ford F-150 (40.38 MPH Ave. Speed)

Class 1-2 1600 (single- or two-seaters to 1600cc): Rob MacCachren/Bruce

Fraley, Fraley/VW (36.08 MPH Ave. Speed)

Class 3 (Short-wheelbase 4WD): Billy Bunch/John Kearney, Jeep Cherokee (24.96

MPH Ave. Speed)

Class 3I (Int'l. Short Wheelbase 4WD): Clive Skilton/Gavin Skilton, Jeep

Grand Cherokee

Class 5 (Unltd. Baja Bugs): George Seeley, Jr.

Class 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs): Marcos Nunez/Rivera Nuza

Class 7 (Open Mini-Trucks): Craig Turner/Tim Javorik, Ford Ranger

Class 7S (Stock Mini-Trucks): Cory Susag/Doug Siewert, Chevrolet S-10

Class 8 (Full Size 2WD Trucks): Nick & Larry Venderwey, Chevrolet Silverado

Class 9 (Short wheelbase single- or two seaters): Eric Fisher/Hector Sarabia,

Garibay

Class 10 (Single- or two-seaters to 1650cc): Danny Anderson, Ben Schlimme,

Jimco

SCORE Lite (Ltd. 1776cc single or 1835cc two-seaters): Jerry Penhall/L. J.

Kennedy, Penhall

Stock Full (Stock Full-size Trucks): Chad Hall, AM General Hummer

SS/Truck (Ltd. Production Trucks): Ryan Herzog/Greyson Smith, Ford F-150

Pro Truck (Ltd. Production Trucks): Scott Steinberger/Dane Cardone, Ford F-150

Baja Challenge (Ltd. Indentical Open-Wheel Cars): Andrew Hassard/Greg Roarke

Pro Motorcycles

Class 21 (126-250cc): J. David Ruvalcaba/Steve Cruz, Yamaha 250

Class 30 (Riders over 30): Ricardo Malo/Fred Willert/Sergio Vega/Mark

Barnhill, Honda XR650

Class 40 (Riders over 40): Chris Haines/Craig Adams/Jack Johnson, Honda XR650

Class 25 (251cc or more): Carmen Cafro/Earl Thigpen, Honda 250R

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (UNOFFICIAL)

Trophy Truck: Dave Ashley

Pro Truck: Scott Steinberger

Class 1: Troy Herbst

Class 1/2-1600: Rob MacCachren

Class 3: Billy Bunch

Class 5: George Seeley, Jr.

Class 5-1600: Alan Gregory

Class 7: Craig Turner

Class 7S: Cory Susag

Stock Mini: Macrae Glass

Class 8: Jesse Jones

Class 9: Cisco Bio

Class 10: Danny Anderson

Stock Full: John Griffin

Class 11: Eric Solorzano

SCORE Lites: Ron Dalke

Sport Buggy: Marq Prince

Sport Truck: Mark Floyd

Next Race: 1/24-27/02 Laughlin Desert Challenge, Laughlin, NV

BEST IN THE DESERT RACING ASSOCIATION

Next Race: 11/30-12/2 Las Vegas 200, Las Vegas, NV (72-mi. course)

EUROPEAN LEMANS SERIES

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (FINAL)

LMP900: Stephan Johansson - Drivers; Audi - Manufacturer

LMP675: David Dussau - Drivers; Debora - Manufacturer

GTS: Ian McKellar, Jr. - Drivers; Saleen - Manufacturer

GT: Mike Younces/Robin Liddell - Co-Drivers; Porsche - Manufacturer

2020
The Car Connection
See the nominees and vote »
2019
The Car Connection
Commenting is closed for this article
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.