Racing Results for Nov. 20, 2000

November 20, 2000

 FIA FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX–Final Point Standings
World Driver’s Champion: Michael Schumacher, Marlboro Ferrari
F1 Constructors Champion: Ferrari

NASCAR WINSTON CUP–Final Point Standings
Winston Cup Champion: Bobby Labonte,#18 Interstate Batteries/Joe Gibbs
Racing
Next Race: 11/19 NAPA 500, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Atlanta, GA (postponed to
11/20 due to rain - ESPN; 10:15 a.m.)

NASCAR BUSCH GRAND NATIONAL SERIES-Final Point Standings
BGN Champion: Jeff Green, #10 NesQuik/ppc Racing
Chevrolet
Rookie-of-the-Year: Kevin Harvick, #2 AC-Delco/RCR Chevrolet
Next Race: 2/17/01 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL (Fox;
TBA)

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES–Final Point Standings
CTS Champion: Greg Biffle, #50 Grainger Ford/Roush Racing
Rookie of the Year: Kurt Busch, #99 Exide Ford/Roush Racing

NHRA WINSTON CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACING-Final Point Standings
Top Fuel Champion: Gary Scelzi, Team Winston/Alan Johnson Racing
Funny Car Champion: John Force, Castrol GTX '00 Ford Mustang (10X)
Pro Stock Champion: Jeg Coughlin, Jr., Jeg's Mail Order '97 Olds
Cutlass
Pro Stock Truck Champion: Bob Panella, Jr., Panella Trucking '00 Chevy S-10
Next Race: 2/4/01 AutoZone Winternationals, Pomona Raceway, Pomona, CA

CART FedEx CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES-Final Point Standings
FedEx Series Champion: Gil de Ferran, Marlboro Team Penske Honda Reynard
(Team Penske-10X)
Rookie-of-the-Year: Kenny Brack, #8 Shell/Team Rahal Ford
Next Race: 3/11/01 Monterrey Grand Prix, Fundidora Park, Monterrey, Mexico

WORLD OF OUTLAWS-Final Point Standings
WoO Series Champion: Steve Kinser, #11 Quaker State Maxim (16X)
Rookie-of-The-Year: Danny Wood

GRAND AMERICAN ROAD RACING–Final Point Standings
SportsRacer Champion: James Weaver, Dyson/Ford
SportsRacer II Champion: Larry Oberto/Ryan Hampton, Nissan/Lola
GTO Champion: Ron Johnson/ Terry Borcheller, Saleen/Allen
Speedlab
GTU Champion: Mike Fitzgerald, G& W Racing Porsche
AGT Champion: Doug Mills, Leavy/Hamilton Safe Chevrolet Camaro

INDY RACING LEAGUE NORTHERN LIGHTS SERIES–Final Point Standings
IRL Series champion: Buddy Lazier, #91 Olds Dallara
Rookie-of-the-Year: Airton Dare, #88 Team Xtreme Olds/G-Force
Next Race: 3/18/2001 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ (ABC; 4:00
p.m.)

SCCA BFGOODRICH TIRES TRANS-AM SERIES-Final Point Standings
Trans-Am Series Champion: Brian Simo, Qvale Mangusta
Rookie-of-the-Year: Jeff Altenburg, Jaguar XKR
Manufacturers Champion: Chevrolet Motor Division
Owner's Champion: Huffaker/Qvale Motorsports

IHRA SUMMIT RACING SERIES-Final Point Standings
Top Fuel Champion: Paul Romine
Pro Modified: Fred Hahn
Funny Car: Scott Weney
Pro Stock: Jon Yoak
Pro Outlaw: Laurie Canister
Next Race: 4/1/01 Holley Spring Nationals, Rockingham Dragway, Rockingham,
NC

ASA AC-DELCO SERIES-Final Point Standings
ASA Series Champion: Gary St. Amant, Wynn’s/GM Goodwrench Service
Plus/ API Chevy
Rookie-of-the-Year: Joey Clanton,#83 echosource83.com/Zaxby’s/Racing
Radios/Pro Shocks/Airgas
Next Race: 2/17/01 Florida Speed Park, St. Augustine, FL (TNN; 9:00p.m)

2019
The Car Connection
See the winners »
2019
The Car Connection

People who read this also read

Commenting is closed for this article
 
Ratings and Reviews
Rate and review your car for The Car Connection
Review your car
The Car Connection Daily Headlines
I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.
Thank you! Please check your email for confirmation.